Best placesAlabamaViolent Crime Rate

Safest Counties (Lowest Violent Crime) in Alabama (2026)

Hale has the lowest violent crime rate of any county in Alabama, at 31.4 per 100k, followed by Morgan and Shelby. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (per-agency, 2018-2022 average), FBI CDE 2020-2024 avg. The full ranking of the top 25 counties is below.

Data updated 2024 - Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (per-agency, 2018-2022 average)

Map of violent crime rate
US map of violent crime rate

violent crime rate

Safest counties in Alabama

#1 Hale31.4 per 100k

Open map

#1

Hale

31.4 per 100k

County page

#2

Morgan

71.9 per 100k

County page

#3

Shelby

89.2 per 100k

County page

Safest counties for violent crime rate in Alabama

Top 25 of 67 counties with data.

Ranked by violent crime rate (FBI Crime Data Explorer (per-agency, 2018-2022 average), FBI CDE 2020-2024 avg), lowest first.

Safest counties for violent crime rate in Alabama

RankCountyValue
01
Hale31.4 per 100k
County page
02
Morgan71.9 per 100k
County page
03
Shelby89.2 per 100k
County page
04
Lamar89.9 per 100k
County page
05
Geneva96.0 per 100k
County page
06
DeKalb100.8 per 100k
County page
07
Jackson102.8 per 100k
County page
08
Marshall114.9 per 100k
County page
09
Winston115.1 per 100k
County page
10
Fayette119.2 per 100k
County page
11
Lawrence122.2 per 100k
County page
12
Elmore122.9 per 100k
County page
13
Russell124.0 per 100k
County page
14
Cleburne135.3 per 100k
County page
15
Choctaw139.5 per 100k
County page
16
Baldwin147.7 per 100k
County page
17
Sumter151.5 per 100k
County page
18
Cullman157.4 per 100k
County page
19
Madison166.0 per 100k
County page
20
Marion172.2 per 100k
County page
21
Conecuh174.9 per 100k
County page
22
Colbert179.5 per 100k
County page
23
Pickens190.4 per 100k
County page
24
Wilcox195.4 per 100k
County page
25
Perry199.3 per 100k
County page

How this ranking works

This page ranks Alabama counties by violent crime rate, sorted so the safest places appear first. Click any county to see its housing, schools, crime, and demographics in detail.

For violent crime rate, a lower value is generally more favorable, so the top of the list is the lowest. Want to weigh violent crime rate against schools, taxes, commute, and more at once? Use the live map to build a custom match.

Data comes from public sources. Source attribution and the exact data vintage are shown above and on the full map of violent crime rate.

Frequently asked questions

Which county in Alabama has the lowest violent crime rate?
Hale has the lowest violent crime rate in Alabama, at 31.4 per 100k.
What is the violent crime rate in Hale?
Hale is ranked #1 in Alabama for violent crime rate, at 31.4 per 100k.
How is this violent crime rate ranking calculated?
Counties in Alabama are ranked by violent crime rate (FBI Crime Data Explorer (per-agency, 2018-2022 average), FBI CDE 2020-2024 avg), lowest first. Values describe the county, not an individual property. Source vintage is shown on the page.

Related

More Alabama county rankings

Get the monthly digest

One email a month: fresh rankings, new datasets on the map, and a few interesting county data finds.

No spam, one-click unsubscribe, and we never share your address.

See these Alabama counties on the live map.